At Teaching Matters, we understand the importance of privacy and are committed to protecting the privacy of our donors, customers and visitors to our website. This Privacy Policy covers the following sites: www.teachingmatters.org, and all sub-domains, services and products provided therein. It does not apply to any other online or off-line sites, services or products. By the using this site, you consent to the practices described in this policy.

Our primary goal in collecting information is to provide you with a smooth, efficient and customized experience. Any personal information that you submit will be used by us to send you updates and offerings and to deliver other customer services. We also automatically gather certain usage data such as the number and frequency of visitors to this site. This information may include which URL you came from or next go to, what browser you are using and your IP address. We may aggregate this data and disclose it in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes. In these situations, we do not disclose any information that could be used to identify you personally.

We may use a type of technology called a “cookie.” A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser preferences allow it. Most browsers can be configured to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. (Check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to configure it.) We may use cookies to help us provide information that is targeted to your interests.

In compliance with The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we do not collect personal information from children under 13 without verifiable parental consent. We will never condition a child’s participation in an activity on disclosure of more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity.

We may request a child’s borough, school, and voting preference for the purpose of our online election special poll. This information cannot be connected to any personally identifiable information or the identity of any specific child.

COPPA also requires that we list the contact information for all operators who may collect or maintain personal information from children on this site. At the present time, there are no such operators.

As a matter of policy, we do not sell, share or rent information about you in ways that are not described in this Privacy Policy. We will always ask your permission before sharing personally identifiable information about you with a third party, including one of our affiliates. We may use internal service providers to facilitate our services and therefore may provide some of your personally identifiable information to them. In addition, we may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, such as sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from donor lists, analyzing data, and processing credit card payments. These companies and individuals have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for any other purpose.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Teaching Matters or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Teaching Matters or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Teaching Matters, its websites, or the public.

Personally identifiable information collected on this site may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Teaching Matters or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy and the choices you make on this site will not necessarily apply to Teaching Matters in the context of other, separately operated Teaching Matters products or services.

We work hard to maintain the accuracy of the information that is provided to us. If you would like to access your information and correct or delete it, please contact Evan O'Donnell, Director of Technology, Teaching Matters, 212 870-3505.

We strictly protect the security of the personal information you provide. Personally identifiable information we collect is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. When sensitive personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted over the Internet, it is also protected though the use of encryption.

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. In the event of material changes, we will notify you either by placing a prominent notice on the home page of our website or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are collecting and using information.

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that we have not adhered to it, please contact Evan O'Donnell, Director of Technology, Teaching Matters, by postal mail at 475 Riverside Drive, Suite 1270, New York, New York, 10115 or phone at 212 870-3505, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.